Work Pass Application Services

Why use IoTalents for your work visa application?

  • We help you to understand Singapore’s complex manpower policies
  • For employers, we advise you on your eligible foreign manpower quota
  • We help you assess your candidate’s candidacy and apply for the appropriate work pass
  • We greatly improve the chances of you obtaining your candidate’s work pass
  • We help your candidate with your work pass application, from assessing your eligibility to application tracking, until you receive your physical work pass
  • We have a 100% application pass rate

All of this helps you to save Time, Money, Effort!
We do all the work so you don’t have to.

REQUEST QUOTATION

Leave your details below and we will get back to you


Work Pass Options At A Glance:

Employment Pass

  • The Employment Pass (EP) is for foreign professionals who work in a managerial, executive or specialised job. Candidates must earn must earn at least a fixed monthly salary of $3600 (more experienced candidates need higher salaries)
MORE DETAILS

S Pass

  • The S-Pass is for foreign mid-level skilled staff. Candidates must earn at least a fixed monthly salary of $2300 (salary should reflect work experience). The older and more experienced the candidate, the higher the salary needed to qualify. Candidates require at least a degree or diploma to be eligible, although technical certificates may be considered.
MORE DETAILS

Work Permit

  • The Work Permit (WP) is for basic-skilled foreign workers from approved source countries working in these sectors: construction, manufacturing, marine shipyard, process or services. Employers are limited by a quota for their industry and a monthly levy for every worker.
MORE DETAILS

Entrepreneur Pass

  • This pass is for foreign entrepreneurs who wish to set up and operate a new business in Singapore. EntrePass applicants must possess considerable professional experience, especially in growing businesses, and must submit a business plan upon application.
MORE DETAILS
Let Us Help You Get Your Work Visas DoneGet Quote

Employment Pass

What is the Employment Pass?

The Employment Pass is for foreign professionals who wish to work in Singapore. The EP is most suitable for professionals who work in a managerial, executive or specialised job and is properly qualified for the job at hand.

Who is eligible for the Employment Pass?

Foreign professionals are eligible for the EP if they already have a job offer in Singapore. They must work in a managerial, executive or specialised job, draw a fixed monthly salary of at least $3600 and have reasonable qualifications. More experienced candidates require a proportionately higher salary.

Acceptable qualifications include: A good university degree, professional qualifications and/or specialist skills. Professionals from all nationalities are eligible for the EP.

Can the candidate's family have passes too?

Yes, if the candidates fulfill the following criteria. The candidate must:

  • Earn a monthly salary of at least $6000
  • Are an Employment Pass holder

The candidate can bring in the following types of family members, together with their required type of pass.

  • Dependant’s Pass
    • Legally married spouse
    • Unmarried children under 21, including those legally adopted
  • Long Term Visit Pass
    • Common law spouse
    • Unmarried handicapped children above 21
    • Unmarried step-children under 21
    • Parents (only for EP holders earning at least $12K)

How long does the EP last for?

The duration of the EP is 2 years for first-time candidates. Renewals last up to 3 years.

Eligibility Check

Take our free assessment tool and get a quote today

S Pass

What is the S Pass?

The S Pass is for mid-skilled technical staff who wish to work in Singapore.

Who is eligible for the S Pass?

Foreign mid-skilled technical staff / employees are eligible for the S Pass if they have a fixed monthly salary of at least $2300. If the candidate are older with more experienced, the candidate will need higher salaries to qualify for the S Pass. Years of relevant work experience is a must.

Acceptable qualifications include: A degree or diploma. Technical certificates for relevant courses may also be considered. Certificates should include a minimum of 1 year of full time study.

All nationalities are welcome to apply for an S Pass.

Can the candidate's family have passes too?

Yes, the candidate can bring their spouse and children on a Dependant’s Pass, if the candidate fulfill the following criteria. The candidate must:

  • Earn a monthly salary of at least $6000
  • Are a S Pass holder

How long does the S Pass last for?

The duration of the S Pass is 2 years. The S Pass is renewable.

Eligibility Check

Take our free assessment tool and get a quote today

Work Permit

What is the Work Permit?

The Work Permit gives semi-skilled foreign workers from approved source countries the right to work in Singapore, across certain industry sectors. It is usually issued to foreign semi-skilled and unskilled workers.

Who is eligible for the Work Permit?

Work Permits are only allowed for workers from certain source countries. The requirements also vary by sector. The sectors are:

  • Construction
  • Manufacturing
  • Marine shipyard
  • Process
  • Services

I'm an employer. What do I need to take note of when hiring workers on Work Permit(s)?

You can only source for WP holders from the above 5 sectors. You are liable to pay a monthly levy for every worker. Employers are limited by a quota of foreign workers they can hire, which differs from industry to industry. Employee medical insurance must be given to the workers.

How long does the Work Permit last for?

The duration of the Work Permit is generally 2 years. The Work Permit is subject to the validity of the worker’s passport, the security bond and the worker’s employment period, whichever is shorter.

I want to hire foreign workers! Can I find out more about getting work permits for them?

Take our free assessment tool and get a quote today

Entrepreneur Pass

What is the Entrepreneur Pass?

The Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass) is for foreign entrepreneurs who wish to start and operate a new business entity in Singapore. EntrePass applicants can be classified under 3 categories: Entrepreneur, Innovator or Investor. Singapore welcomes innovation and vibrancy in its economy and the EntrePass is a starting point for enterprising foreigners.

Who is eligible for the Entrepreneur Pass?

The EntrePass is open to applicants from all nationalities. Here are the eligibility requirements for the EntrePass:

  • You started, or will be intending to start, a private limited company registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) of Singapore. ACRA is Singapore’s national regulator of business entities.
    • For ACRA-registered company: Company must be less than 6 months old on the date of your EntrePass application
    • For non-ACRA registered company, you can do so after knowing your application outcome.

You will need to meet certain innovative criteria for EntrePass application.

Entrepreneur

Company will need to have raised $100,000 at least in funding from a government investment vehicle, venture capitalist (VC) or angel investors. These 3 types of investors must be recognised by a Singapore government agency.

Company is a current incubatee at an business incubator or accelerator in Singapore. The incubator / accelerator must be recognised by the Singapore Government. E.g. Incubators / accelerators under Enterprise Singapore’s Startup SG Accelerator Programme

You have a solid, significant track record and experience in business and / or have a significant business network. You have the desire to establish and develop a new business in Singapore, especially one that is highly-scalable and will contribute to the innovativeness and vibrancy of the Singapore economy.

You must fulfil any of the following criteria:

  • You have founded and sold a tech company.
  • Raised significant funding from investors for a current or past venture.
  • Been or are being incubated by an internationally renowned incubator or accelerator
  • Have strong industry networks and contacts that are related to your proposed business
  • Have received recognition by a national body, recognised media publication or credible industry organisation for your professional, business, or entrepreneurial achievements and track record

Innovator

You or your company holds an intellectual property (IP). The IP must be registered with an approved IP institution, which delivers a significant competitive advantage to your proposed business that cannot be easily replicated.


You must fulfill all of the following criteria:

  • IP must be registered with an approved national IP institution.
  • IP delivers a competitive advantage to your proposed business and cannot be easily replicated
  • One of the shareholders or the company must be the legal owner of the IP
  • Expired IP can be considered as long as one of the shareholders is the inventor of the IP

Your company has an ongoing research collaboration with a research institution under the the Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) and / or an Institute of Higher Learning (IHL) in Singapore. 

You must fulfill all of the following criteria:

  • Research collaboration must be related to your proposed business
  • Research institution needs to provide contact person for verification of the research collaboration
  • You must be personally involved in the ongoing research collaboration
  • Contract of services is NOT considered research collaboration

You have extraordinary achievements in key areas of expertise. You areas of expertise must be related to your proposed business, and you must have outstanding achievements or received international recognition in your area of technical or domain expertise.

Investor

You must have a solid, verifiable investment track record at least one of the following:

  • Investing in and driving the growth of highly scalable businesses
  • At least 8 years of experience as a senior management professional or executive in a large corporation

You want to development and nurture new or existing business in Singapore. You will need to be willing to invest a substantial of money in a local company.



What businesses are not eligible?

The following businesses are not eligible for an EntrePass:

  • Coffee shops, hawker centres, food courts.
  • Bars, night clubs, karaoke lounges.
  • Foot reflexology, massage parlours.
  • Acupuncture, traditional Chinese medicine, herbal dispensing businesses.
  • Employment agencies.
  • Geomancy business

Can my family have passes too?

Yes, if you fulfill the following criteria:

  • Spouse and children - Business total annual spending is minimum $100,000
  • You can bring in the following types of family members, together with their required type of pass.
  • 3 Local Full-Time Employees OR 1 local PME (professional, manager or executive)
  • Parents - Business total annual spending is minimum $200,000.
  • Employ at least 3 local Full-Time Employees OR 2 local PMEs

How long does the EntrePass last for?

The duration of the EntrePassis 1 year for first-time candidates. Subsequent renewals last up to 2 years.

Am I eligible?

Take our free assessment tool to find out!

Let Us Help You Get Your Work Visas Done Get Quote